top of page
[…] top of page

In Massachusetts, the crime of operating under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs is found at G.L. c. 90 sec. 24 entitled: "Driving while under influence of intoxicating liquor, etc.; second and subsequent offenses; punishment; treatment programs; reckless and unauthorized driving; failure to stop after collision"

 

The crime of driving under the influence in Massachusetts may be proved by blood alcohol content as well as observations of witnesses, such as the arresting officer. If a breathalyzer reading establishes that your blood alcohol exceeds .08, the crime is a biological one.